Results

Mesa Outdoor Invitational #1

  • Saturday, March 6, 2021
  • Riggs Stadium
    Mesa, AZ
2021 Mesa Indoor Results
                           Mesa Indoor Invitational                            
                       John D Riggs Stadium  - 2/20/2021                       
                       Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
           7.78  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Synfanie Crudder          SO Glendale                  7.98q                 
  2 Ciara Bardwell            SO Mesa                      8.16q                 
  3 Zana Ryan                 FR Mesa                      8.65q                 
  4 Masey Walker              FR Mesa                      9.27q                 
 
Event 1  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
           7.78  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Synfanie Crudder          SO Glendale                  7.97                  
  2 Ciara Bardwell            SO Mesa                      8.16                  
  3 Zana Ryan                 FR Mesa                      8.56                  
  4 Masey Walker              FR Mesa                      9.41                  
 
Event 2  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
           6.87  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 De'Vonte Rushdan          FR Glendale                  7.16q                 
  2 Joel Goulbourne           FR Paradise Valley           7.25q                 
  3 Gevon Grimes              NA UNAT-Mesa                 7.27q                 
  4 Chase Johnson             FR Paradise Valley           7.67q                 
  5 Chris Hayden              SO Glendale                  7.73q                 
  6 Ibrahima Sy               SO Glendale                  8.30q                 
 
Event 2  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
           6.87  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 De'Vonte Rushdan          FR Glendale                  7.07                  
  2 Gevon Grimes              NA UNAT-Mesa                 7.15                  
  3 Chris Hayden              SO Glendale                  7.79                  
  4 Ibrahima Sy               SO Glendale                  8.33                  
 
Event 3  Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
          24.58  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          25.01  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Synfanie Crudder          SO Glendale                 27.03                  
  2 Masey Walker              FR Mesa                     31.94                  
 
Event 4  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
          21.36  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          21.81  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Corde Long                FR Paradise Valley          21.75 JCIN              2 
  2 Joel Goulbourne           FR Paradise Valley          22.40                   2 
  3 De'Vonte Rushdan          FR Glendale                 22.75                   2 
  4 Malik Chandler            NA UNAT-Mesa                23.22                   1 
  5 Miles Fears               SO Paradise Valley          23.85                   2 
  6 Chase Johnson             FR Paradise Valley          24.09                   2 
  7 Eysias Banks                 Unattached               24.39                   1 
  8 Chris Hayden              SO Glendale                 24.54                   2 
  9 Travon Johns                 Unattached               25.42                   1 
 10 Isaiah Fields             FR Glendale                 26.21                   1 
 11 Jonathan Vazquez          FR Glendale                 26.52                   1 
 12 Ibrahima Sy               SO Glendale                 27.41                   1 
 
Event 5  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
          56.80  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          58.18  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Katherine Hubbard            Unattached             1:02.77                  
  2 Ciara Bardwell            SO Mesa                   1:03.02                  
  3 Zana Ryan                 FR Mesa                   1:07.36                  
 
Event 6  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
          48.31  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          48.93  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Joel Goulbourne           FR Paradise Valley          48.24 JCOU              2 
  2 Corde Long                FR Paradise Valley          48.70 JCIN              2 
  3 Tyler Carreon             FR Paradise Valley          49.51                   2 
  4 Miles Fears               SO Paradise Valley          50.68                   2 
  5 Gevon Grimes              NA UNAT-Mesa                50.88                   2 
  6 Chase Johnson             FR Paradise Valley          51.38                   2 
  7 Matthew Albramson         SO Mesa                     52.20                   2 
  8 Eysias Banks                 Unattached               52.79                   1 
  9 Isaiah Fields             FR Glendale                 53.03                   2 
 10 Malichi Felix             FR Glendale                 54.30                   1 
 11 Travon Johns                 Unattached               54.98                   1 
 12 Jonathan Vazquez          FR Glendale                 57.63                   1 
 
Event 7  Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
        1:39.30  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Destinee Lawrence         NA UNAT-Mesa              2:08.44                  
           38.478 (38.478)        2:08.435 (1:29.958)
 
Event 8  Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
        1:21.65  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Noah Clark                FR Mesa                   1:24.94                  
        28.482 (28.482)  1:24.933 (56.451)
  2 Alan Winter               FR Glendale               1:26.66                  
        27.686 (27.686)  1:26.656 (58.970)
  3 Malik Chandler            NA UNAT-Mesa              1:27.40                  
           26.938 (26.938)        1:27.400 (1:00.462)
  4 Yotuel Garcia             FR Mesa                   1:28.61                  
           27.426 (27.426)        1:28.603 (1:01.177)
  5 Ivan Duran                SO Mesa                   1:29.23                  
           27.161 (27.161)        1:29.221 (1:02.060)
  6 Muhoza Ndimubera          SO Glendale               1:30.34                  
           27.451 (27.451)        1:30.333 (1:02.882)
  7 Keyon Lindsey             SO Mesa                   1:33.20                  
           26.013 (26.013)        1:33.198 (1:07.186)
 
Event 9  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        2:20.71  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
        2:24.33  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Jasmine Alyasiri          FR Paradise Valley        2:32.52                  
       1:15.353 (1:15.353)        2:32.513 (1:17.161)
  2 Kaelynn Ashley            FR Paradise Valley        2:35.91                  
       1:15.819 (1:15.819)        2:35.907 (1:20.089)
  3 Katherine Bonham          SO Mesa                   2:42.59                  
       1:15.196 (1:15.196)        2:42.584 (1:27.389)
  4 Meghan Barney             SO Paradise Valley        2:43.27                  
       1:15.615 (1:15.615)        2:43.267 (1:27.652)
  5 Abby Dayton               FR Paradise Valley        2:49.24                  
       1:17.249 (1:17.249)        2:49.232 (1:31.984)
 
Event 11  Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        3:10.86  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Ellissa Lucas             SO Paradise Valley        3:11.48                  
           35.552 (35.552)        1:53.439 (1:17.887)        3:11.480 (1:18.041)
  2 Kjersti Jenks             FR Glendale               3:57.51                  
           41.288 (41.288)        2:19.810 (1:38.523)        3:57.502 (1:37.692)
  3 Catalina Soto             FR Glendale               3:58.56                  
           41.335 (41.335)        2:18.976 (1:37.642)        3:58.556 (1:39.580)
 
Event 12  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        2:34.61  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Brycen Brown              SO Paradise Valley        2:38.22                  
           30.679 (30.679)        1:32.212 (1:01.533)        2:38.219 (1:06.008)
  2 Alan Winter               FR Glendale               2:51.59                  
           32.240 (32.240)        1:41.424 (1:09.184)        2:51.584 (1:10.161)
  3 Muhoza Ndimubera          SO Glendale               2:53.02                  
           31.892 (31.892)        1:41.162 (1:09.270)        2:53.018 (1:11.857)
 
Event 13  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
        5:21.69  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Mary Siml                 NA UNAT-Mesa              5:22.78                  
       1:19.776 (1:19.776)        2:37.582 (1:17.807)        3:59.701 (1:22.119)
       5:22.779 (1:23.079)
  2 Ellis Collins             SO Mesa                   5:26.80                  
       1:20.120 (1:20.120)        2:41.235 (1:21.115)        4:04.885 (1:23.651)
       5:26.793 (1:21.908)
  3 Tanaeya Johnson           SO Mesa                   5:50.00                  
       1:22.664 (1:22.664)        2:51.825 (1:29.161)        4:22.788 (1:30.964)
       5:49.997 (1:27.209)
  4 Kjersti Jenks             FR Glendale               6:43.70                  
       1:30.566 (1:30.566)        3:16.618 (1:46.053)        5:05.118 (1:48.501)
       6:43.698 (1:38.580)
  5 Catalina Soto             FR Glendale               7:13.40                  
       1:31.199 (1:31.199)        3:17.656 (1:46.457)        5:13.387 (1:55.732)
       7:13.395 (2:00.008)
 
Event 14  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
        4:22.17  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 William Ryan-Johnson      SO Paradise Valley        4:26.03                  
       1:09.966 (1:09.966)        2:14.332 (1:04.367)        3:20.298 (1:05.966)
       4:26.022 (1:05.724)
  2 Andrew McCumber           NA UNAT-Mesa              4:26.41                  
       1:10.796 (1:10.796)        2:15.510 (1:04.715)        3:23.434 (1:07.924)
       4:26.402 (1:02.969)
  3 Nathan Mann               FR Mesa                   4:26.50                  
       1:10.419 (1:10.419)        2:15.056 (1:04.637)        3:20.003 (1:04.948)
       4:26.498 (1:06.496)
  4 Christian Tamura          SO Paradise Valley        4:27.56                  
       1:10.696 (1:10.696)        2:14.823 (1:04.128)        3:20.253 (1:05.431)
       4:27.553 (1:07.300)
  5 Caden Resendez            FR Mesa                   4:35.54                  
       1:10.120 (1:10.120)        2:14.671 (1:04.552)        3:24.449 (1:09.778)
       4:35.533 (1:11.085)
  6 Geoffrey Grossthal        SO Mesa                   4:36.57                  
       1:10.663 (1:10.663)        2:15.644 (1:04.981)        3:25.335 (1:09.692)
       4:36.561 (1:11.226)
  7 William Wayne             FR Paradise Valley        4:49.69                  
       1:12.117 (1:12.117)        2:24.940 (1:12.823)        3:39.225 (1:14.286)
       4:49.686 (1:10.461)
  8 Jake Stein                FR Paradise Valley        4:51.74                  
       1:12.617 (1:12.617)        2:24.675 (1:12.058)        3:39.107 (1:14.433)
       4:51.733 (1:12.626)
  9 Tomas Martin              SO Mesa                   4:54.25                  
       1:11.663 (1:11.663)        2:24.221 (1:12.558)        3:39.631 (1:15.411)
       4:54.250 (1:14.620)
 10 Ricardo Martinez          FR Glendale               5:23.88                  
       1:16.898 (1:16.898)        2:39.868 (1:22.970)        4:04.541 (1:24.674)
       5:23.871 (1:19.331)
 11 Micah Galvan              FR Phoenix                5:33.04                  
       1:16.406 (1:16.406)        2:39.121 (1:22.715)        4:05.162 (1:26.041)
       5:33.038 (1:27.876)
 12 Saul Orozco               FR Phoenix                6:01.10                  
       1:15.605 (1:15.605)        2:46.301 (1:30.696)        4:29.632 (1:43.332)
       6:01.092 (1:31.460)
 13 Mustapha Chahin           FR Phoenix                6:13.43                  
       1:13.093 (1:13.093)        2:48.305 (1:35.212)        4:33.191 (1:44.886)
       6:13.428 (1:40.238)
 
Event 16  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        8:48.29  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Masen Hoffman             FR Mesa                   9:26.81                  
           33.827 (33.827)        1:52.957 (1:19.130)        3:08.892 (1:15.936)
       4:24.667 (1:15.775)        5:39.619 (1:14.953)        6:57.176 (1:17.557)
       8:14.125 (1:16.950)        9:26.810 (1:12.685)
  2 Ricardo Martinez          FR Glendale              10:51.32                  
           36.851 (36.851)        2:01.831 (1:24.980)        3:28.409 (1:26.579)
       4:58.189 (1:29.780)        6:29.808 (1:31.619)        8:00.294 (1:30.487)
       9:30.017 (1:29.724)       10:51.316 (1:21.299)
 
Event 17  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
           9.07  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shay Bernal               FR Mesa                     11.19q                 
 
Event 17  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
           9.07  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shay Bernal               FR Mesa                     11.18                  
 
Event 18  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
           8.40  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Miles Fears               SO Paradise Valley           9.13q                 
 -- Corde Long                FR Paradise Valley            DNF                  
 
Event 18  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
           8.40  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Corde Long                FR Paradise Valley           8.53                  
  2 Miles Fears               SO Paradise Valley           9.29                  
 
Event 19  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        4:02.02  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
        4:02.95  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
    School                                               Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Mesa  'A'                                           4:32.13                  
  2 Paradise Valley  'A'                                4:38.06                  
     1) Meghan Barney SO                2) Ellissa Lucas SO               
     3) Abby Dayton FR                  4) Jasmine Alyasiri FR            
 
Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        3:17.92  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
        3:19.67  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    School                                               Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Unattached  'A'                                     3:30.20                  
 
Event 23  Women High Jump
================================================================================
          1.63m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          1.61m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Shay Bernal               FR Mesa                     1.40m          4-07.00 
     1.35 1.40 1.45 
        O    O  XXX 
 
Event 25  Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
          3.20m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          3.04m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Jolynn Fleming            SO Mesa                     2.90m          9-06.25 
     2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.04 
      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 
  2 Janie Tenney              SO Mesa                     2.75m          9-00.25 
     2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 
      PPP  PPP    O  XXX 
  3 Madison Irish             FR Mesa                     2.45m          8-00.50 
     2.45 2.60 
        O  XXX 
 
Event 26  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
          4.45m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          4.31m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Lofton Thomas             NA UNAT-Mesa                4.45m JCOU    14-07.25 
     4.30 4.45 
        O    O 
  2 Hyrum Broby               SO Mesa                     4.10m         13-05.25 
     3.70 3.85 3.95 4.10 
        O    O    O   XO 
  3 Jack Neal                 FR Paradise Valley          3.95m         12-11.50 
     3.70 3.85 3.95 4.10 
        O    O    O  XXX 
 
Event 27  Women Long Jump
================================================================================
          5.53m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          5.41m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Azaria Brown              SO Mesa                     4.58m         15-00.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  4.58m  4.51m
  2 Shay Bernal               FR Mesa                     4.45m         14-07.25 
      FOUL  4.23m  4.31m  4.02m  4.45m  FOUL
 
Event 28  Men Long Jump
================================================================================
          7.20m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
          7.05m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Micah Galvan              FR Phoenix                  6.62m         21-08.75 
      FOUL  6.62m     FOUL  FOUL  6.62m
  2 Jakoby Griffin            SO Mesa                     6.57m         21-06.75 
      5.99m  6.05m  6.57m  6.35m  6.43m  6.44m
  3 Malichi Felix             FR Glendale                 6.05m         19-10.25 
      3.79m  6.00m  6.05m  FOUL  6.04m  6.02m
 
Event 30  Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
         14.75m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
         14.29m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Malichi Felix             FR Glendale                13.02m         42-08.75 
      FOUL  12.87m  FOUL  13.02m  12.32m  FOUL
 
Event 31  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
         12.67m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
         12.30m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Julianna Perez            FR Mesa                    11.14m         36-06.75 
      10.31m  10.03m  10.17m  11.06m  9.65m  11.14m
  2 Shay Bernal               FR Mesa                     9.59m         31-05.75 
         8.64m  9.59m  8.23m  8.93m  9.32m
  3 Jaylyn Miller             SO Glendale                 9.28m         30-05.50 
            8.06m        9.28m
  4 Valerie Tarango           FR Paradise Valley          8.65m         28-04.50 
      8.30m  8.65m  8.43m  7.94m     8.44m
  5 Kassidy Faraci            FR Mesa                     8.51m         27-11.00 
         7.98m  8.51m  8.29m  6.99m  8.22m
  6 Kaprice Faraci            FR Mesa                     8.39m         27-06.50 
         7.48m  8.39m     6.92m   
 
Event 32  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
         15.18m  JCOU NJCAA Outdoor
         14.92m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Noah Miller               SO Mesa                    14.49m         47-06.50 
      FOUL  14.49m  FOUL  14.31m  14.02m  14.11m
  2 Luis Diaz Bojorquez Jr.   SO Paradise Valley         14.31m         46-11.50 
      14.04m  14.31m  14.31m  13.84m  FOUL  14.03m
  3 John Gomez                FR Mesa                    13.64m         44-09.00 
      12.92m  12.99m  FOUL  13.64m  FOUL  13.38m
  4 Desmond Lott              FR Mesa                    12.73m         41-09.25 
      11.80m  11.97m  12.53m  12.73m  12.67m  FOUL
 
Event 34  Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
         15.30m  JCIN NJCAA Indoor
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Anthony Medrano           SO Glendale                14.47m         47-05.75 
      14.42m  14.35m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  14.47m
  2 Luis Diaz Bojorquez Jr.   SO Paradise Valley         13.97m         45-10.00 
      12.83m  13.57m  13.44m  13.97m  13.79m  FOUL
  3 Payton Lane               SO Glendale                12.42m         40-09.00 
      11.58m  12.42m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL